0

Jackblog

UPDATE: Boil Water Alert Lifted for Small Area of North Jackson

UPDATE: Boil Water Notice Lifted

The City of Jackson and the Mississippi Department of Health report that the boil notice for the NW Progress Parkway has been lifted as of March, 4. The water is now safe to drink, but residents are advised to first flush their system by running the faucets for at least two minutes before using.

Previous report: The City of Jackson issued a precautionary boil water notice Wednesday morning for a small part of north Jackson.

The release, posted in its entirety on the Mississippi Department of Health’s website, states that the notice affects only 5 connections around the NW Progress Parkway, located to the east of Hilda Drive and to the south of W. County Line Rd. The boil water notice was issued because the water pressure to the connections dropped.

“This is a precautionary advisory,” the release stated. “This notice does not mean that your water is unsafe, but it does mean that you must take precaution and boil your water before use.”

The city will advise the public when it is safe to drink the water without boiling but did not indicate a timetable.

“All customers are advised to boil their drinking water until adequate pressure is restored to the system. “

Although it is perfectly safe to bathe, it may not be safe to ingest the water.

“Water should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute for the following: cooking or baking, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula or food, mixing juices or drinks, feeding pets, washing dishes and all other consumption.”

When the boil notice is lifted, it is important to flush the faucets for a total of ten minutes to ensure that the water from the home moves through, and fresh water replaces it.

Email city reporter Tim Summers, Jr. at tim@jacksonfreepress.com See more local news at jfp.ms/localnews.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment